Theory of operator manifold and its application to pattern recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yukihiko Yamashita  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (90220350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 将  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90334515)
田中 聡久  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70360584)
鷲沢 嘉一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10419880)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作用素多様体 / 局所等方独立 / 機械学習 / 信号処理 / パターン認識 / ドメイン適応 / 正定値行列 / 相関行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, as the basic part of the theory for operator manifolds, we defined the differentials for operators and an operation that corresponds to the differential of differentials contained in an operator. By using them, we provided an operator equation expressing the local isotropic independence. We also provided a solution for a simple case and an equation derived from the fact that the operator is space-invariant.
Furthermore, we have developed methods to obtain a curved coordinate system using local correlation given by the Mahalanobis metric defined by using the equation for the local isotropic independence, to obtain the deformation of an image by combining the canonical correlation and local features of images, to adapt to different domains in pattern recognition by using attributes of patterns, to detect outliers of EEG by using spectral distance as a Riemannian distance, and to smooth image using local statistical features of images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パターン認識は知能の中では最も基本的なものの一つである。機械によるパターン認識の性能を向上させることができれば,人間が行ってきた単純作業や危険な作業を機械に肩代わりさせることができるため,人類の福祉向上に大きく貢献することができる。
パターン認識の分野では,深層学習が集中的に研究され,様々な分野にブレークスルーをもたらし,実応用に関しても広がりを見せている。しかし,残念がながら人間のパターン認識能力には遠く及ばない。この問題を解決するためには,パターンの距離構造や確率構造を含んだ生成モデルを構築することが重要であり,そのための上記の成果は独創性も非常に高く,学術的意義は大きいと言える。