Measurement of attention diversity by explaining body motions with control theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kazuaki  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 講師 (30467609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒューマンセンシング / 注意分配 / 制御モデル / 動作計測 / 知能ロボティクス / 知覚情報処理 / 人間行動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure human behavior in a dispersed attention, we conducted experiments in which participants sequentially pushed two buttons at their left and right sides. Analyzing the changes in direction of the head, body, and arm, we confirmed that they had particular patterns depending upon priorities in the two buttons, i. e. patterns of attention diversity.
In the next, we proceeded to build advanced models of head and arm motion dynamics because our preliminary kinematics that relates attention targets and human body parts was insufficient to explain the obtained motions under the various attention diversity patterns. The performance of the proposed models and also ambiguity of human motions were clarified to combined them into the motion dynamics for attention diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を遂行したことにより,注意分配が発生している状況を再現する実験環境の設計,注意分配によって身体部品間の動作関係が変化することが明らかとなった.また手や顔向きの動作の詳細なモデルを得ることができ,動作の曖昧さについても分析が進められた.
注意分配時の人間の動作はまだ詳しく分かっていないため,これら本研究の成果は注意分配と動作の関係を解明するための良い知見になると考える.