Wearable device that uses multiple vibration stimuli to induce human motor modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yasuhisa  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20323040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウェアラブル機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new vibration-stimulated wearable device that presents the difference between the ideal trajectory (ideal form) and the current trajectory (actual form) by applying multiple vibration stimuli to the part of the body where the human being exercises. The device also provides an intuitive target direction of movement by applying vibration stimuli to multiple points on the body, and guides the user to the ideal form. We also proposed a real-time dynamic motion instruction method that induces feedback-type motion modification based on the difference between the actual and ideal human form, and verified an efficient method for acquiring the ideal form through long-term training. Furthermore, we proposed a method of motion modification based on dynamically changing environmental information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を行った振動刺激付与に基づく運動誘導・運動修正手法が実現できれば,大きな駆動力を発生することなく小型・軽量な振動モータのみにて人間の運動を制御することができるようになり,安全かつ軽量なシステムが実現される.それにより「人間の運動を阻害せず」,「高速運動が可能となり」,「いつでもどこでも使用可能」,「直観的に誰でも使用可能」といった結果が期待でき,スポーツの習得の効率化はもちろん,楽器演奏や習字といった各種技能の習得や工場内での作業内容呈示・エラーリカバリーなど,人間の身体運動を伴うあらゆるタスクへの応用が期待できる.