Development of hyper-spatiotemporal communication space that supports sequential interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kuzuoka Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10241796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 康之  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30362578)
大槻 麻衣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (30609095)
小池 英樹  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (70234664)
山下 直美  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 特別研究員 (70396141)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCSCW / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 実画像通信システム / 拡張現実 / 球体型ディスプレイ / 全天周カメラ / OmniGlobe / 非言語行動計測 / 一人称ライフログ映像 / エンゲージメントの数量化 / グループウェア / ユーザインタフェース / テレコミュニケーション / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kuzuoka group developed an augmented reality remote collaboration system. An experiment with the system showed that the higher the presentation level of an avatar, the smoother the communication. Koike’s group developed a novel video communication system that consists of spherical display and omni-directional camera. A qualitative analysis of an experiment showed that the system improves communication quality. Sumi’s group developed a method to sense non-verbal actions of a person and assess his/her engagement level to enable situation recognition and to support of multi-party communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人と人の対話では、言語的・非言語的な表現が重要な役割を果たしている。そうした個々の表現が、それに続く対話者の行為に与える影響に注目したとき、それらの表現は社会的手がかりと呼ばれる。電子化された空間ではそうした社会的な手がかりが伝わらないために、コミュニケーションの効率・効果が低減することが指摘されている。本研究では、拡張現実や全周型の実画像通信システムを利用して、遠隔地間で社会的手がかりを伝える手法の新規的な提案やその効果を検証するとともに、社会的な対話の新しい評価手法を提案している。