Establishment of Pedestrian and Personal Mobility Navigation Technology Based on Pre-recorded Route Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kameda Yoshinari  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70283637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 格  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70323277)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 映像解析 / 一人称映像 / 視覚障害者 / 歩行支援 / 歩行ナビゲーション / SLAM / 一人称視点映像 / 視覚障がい者 / パーソナルモビリティ / 複合現実感 / 視覚障がい者支援 / 点字ブロック / SLAM / セグウェイ / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an ICT infrastructure for robust and precise guidance of pedestrians and personal mobility devices along video paths specified by camera shots. In addition, from the viewpoint that safety should be ensured in guiding pedestrians, we promoted research on safety confirmation in the area in front of pedestrians. We realized an interface that provides appropriate navigation for the visually impaired as the main target of support. As a social watchdog for the visually impaired, we also realized a new method to accurately estimate the posture of walking with a white cane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPSなどのインフラに頼ることなく,スタンドアロンで1メートル単位の経路上ナビゲーションを実現する本研究成果は,視覚障害者の自由な外出への大きな足掛かりとなる.10cm程度の目標物に対する誘導も実現できていることから,押しボタン等の小さいものに対しても今後は直接誘導することが可能である.白杖利用時の姿勢推定技術は,視覚障害者の状態を細やかに調査することを今後可能にする.