Experimental study on the effect of temporary strong airflow on concentration on intellectual work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Hiroshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (60293924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 裕剛  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (00324674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的集中 / 気流 / 執務環境 / 知的生産性 / 室内気流 / 生理指標評価 / 温熱環境 / 生理指標 / 分類学習器 / 集中時間比率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have focused on temporary strong airflow (Bursty Air Flow; BAF), which has not been actively used in indoor environmental control to date, and investigated its effect on intellectual concentration, which tends to decrease during prolonged intellectual work, by conducting subject experiments. In the experiment, arousal level was quantified using PERCLOS, an index derived from eyelid opening, and work efficiency was also quantified from the solution time of a cognitive task. The results showed that a temporary strong airflow to the head given when arousal level was lowered restored arousal level and work efficiency. However, it was also found that the recovery effect was temporary and could not be expected to last for a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、これまで見過ごされてきた一時的な強い気流による執務環境制御が知的作業への集中に与える影響について定量化した調査結果を得ることができ、執務環境制御について新たな知見を得ることができた。また、一時的な強い気流による覚醒水準回復効果や作業効率回復効果は限定的であったものの、他の執務環境制御法と比べて制御が容易で消費エネルギーが少なく、実際のオフィスに容易に導入することができるため、効果が限定的であっても社会に与えるインパクトは大きい。