Gengle Motion and Action Support by Snuggling Tactile Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuichi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (40227947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 純一  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (10303265)
戸田 真志  熊本大学, 総合情報統括センター, 教授 (40336417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動作支援 / 動作予測 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 体性感覚呈示 / 筋電位計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed ``wearable assistant'' that gives gentle somatosensory sensation or weak force to users for urging or inducing appropriate motions based on their intentions. It can be one alternative style of power support such as exoskelton devices. The results during the research period are as follows.
(1) We design and implemented the skin-stretcher device that can be used for inducing head rotation of the user or informing the head rotation of a remote person. (2) We implemented an integrated measurement system for motion, posture, and electromyography. By using the system, we measured Sit-to-Stand (StoS) motions and demonstrated that the prediction of StoS is possible at a certain error rate. (3) Considering the future use for working support, we proposed the modeling method for machine operations, which integrates necessary Human-Machine interactions of operators with a variety of skill levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体性感覚を呈示するデバイス「着るアシスタント」は,従来のパワーアシストのように強い力学的補助を与えるものではなく,また,情報呈示のみでもなく,その中間的な性質を持つ.つまり,皮膚感覚などを通して,動作の基準となる時間や位置を呈示しながら動作を促したり,弱い拘束力を関節などに及ぼすことによって,望ましくない動作を抑えるものである.これはリハビリテーションや健常者のトレーニングにも通じる考え方であり,多くの潜在的需要が見込まれる.その実利用を目指して,他者の動作感覚の共有,立ち上がり補助のための動作予測,機器操作のモデル化など,種々の方向から検討を行い,良い知見を得た.