Aerial encounter-type haptic display using wind to achieve unconstrained interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yoshihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30402837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉元 俊輔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00646755)
ラサミー ポチャラ  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教 (50772448)
清川 清  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60358869)
大城 理  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90252832)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords力触覚 / 空中遭遇型 / UAV / インタラクション / 非拘束 / 非接地 / 遭遇型 / ドローン / 粗さ / 摩擦 / 風力 / 力覚提示 / 触覚提示 / 硬さ / バーチャルリアリティ / 人工現実感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is not necessary to wear the device or hold it in the hand, and there is no limitation of working space. To realize unconstrained interaction, in terms of (1) tactile display in the air by texture modulation of texture, and (2) aerial force display using wind force, we designed the methods, implemented the systems, confirmed the effectiveness by measurement and subjective experiments, and confirmed to establish the "aerial encounter-type force and tactile display method using wind force". Our publications were cited by numerous documents as leading research. In the future, it is expected to realize the air force and tactile display with high reality in the air by integrating with non-contact audiovisual display of the display of temperature and olfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、物の硬さや手触りなどの触感をシステムによって作り出してヒトに感じさせるためには、グローブを身につけたり、デバイスを手に持つ必要があり、また反力を感じさせるにはデバイスを机の上などに固定する必要がありました。本研究では、デバイスの装着や把持が必要なく、また作業空間の制限がなく、ヒトに物の硬さや手触りを感じさせるための非拘束インタラクションという概念を実現するため、ドローンの風力や振動刺激を高度に応用し、デバイスが必要なときにヒトに近づいてきて反力や触感を空中で感じさせる空中遭遇型の力触覚提示技術を確立しました。