A study of the production on the art works using the projector camera system under non-equilibrium conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Amano Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60324472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 孝弘  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00396904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 感性情報学 / 空間拡張現実感 / プロジェクションマッピング / 拡張現実感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explain the mechanism of pixel feedback animation (PFA), we achieved visualization of light propagation on the surface of the projection target with a Light Transport Matrix measured by our constructed microscope-mounted projector-camera system. In addition to this, we modeled the projector-camera system, and we made a PFA simulation system. Then, we attempted to build a PFA mathematical model with its behavior analysis. Furthermore, we realized the PFA effect types distribution visualization in the parameter space for an authorization environment of effect parameters. In addition, we conducted demonstrations and demonstration experiments at the exhibition to evaluate our research achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってプロジェクタカメラ系による革新的な演出技術が確立し,学術分野ではプロジェクタとカメラを含む光学系や計算機科学の理解が深まることが予想される.この一方,工業分野では,本研究により自発的パターン形成の方法論が確立され,工業デザインやCG技術としての応用が可能となる.また,商業分野においては,商品ディスプレイのための新たな照明技術や空間演出として応用されることが期待できるなど,社会的な意義がある.