Understanding and controlling information propagation in multilayer networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murata Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (90242289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多層ネットワーク / 情報伝搬 / コミュニティ / ネットワークエンベディング / ネットワーク / 影響最大化 / 変分オートエンコーダ / コミュニティ抽出 / 人工知能 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventing cascading disasters and spreading beneficial information through transportation networks such as railways, roads, and social media networks, is an urgent issue in the present social infrastructures. As for the achievements of this research project, papers have been accepted in academic journals such as ACM Transactions on Knowledge Discovery from Data, Future Generation Computer Systems, IEEE Access, and Information Science, and at some international conferences. Additionally, this research theme has also led to results in graph embedding and graph neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を契機として、グラフを対象とした深層学習についての研究に着手しており、グラフエンベディングやグラフニューラルネットワークにおける研究成果に結びついてきている。特に2022年にオーム社から出版した「グラフニューラルネットワーク: PyTorchによる実装」は、この分野における和書としては日本で最初のものであり、注目を集めた。