Text Summarization Based on the Combination of Neural Models and Optimization Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okumura Manabu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60214079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 努  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 主任研究員 (40396148)
高村 大也  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (80361773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然言語処理 / テキスト要約 / 深層学習 / 離散最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the performance of summarization methods using a neural model, 1) we proposed neural summarization models incorporating syntactic and discourse information. 2) We proposed a new method for discourse structure analysis to construct the model for 1). In 1), we proposed a sentence compression method that considers the information of syntactic trees and a sentence selection method that considers the information of discourse structure trees. In 2), we proposed two discourse structure analysis methods, with and without supervision.
The proposed supervised method achieves the current state-of-the-art performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sequence-to-Sequence (Seq2Seq)モデルに基づく文圧縮では,すでに圧縮文に採用された単語列とこれから圧縮文に採用しようとする単語との間の文法的な依存関係を明示的に捉える事が難しい為,デコード時に階層的な注意機構に基づき構文的な先読みを行う事が可能なモデルを提案した.Seq2Seqモデルに基づく抽出型手法が単一文書要約において良い性能を示しているが,文間の談話構造は明示的には利用しない.談話構造に関する情報の欠如は,重要度スコア決定における性能劣化や出力要約の一貫性の低下を引き起こす為,原文書の談話構造と文の重要度スコアリング器を同時に学習する新たな枠組みを提案した.