Toward a quantitative theory for evaluating game-theoretic resource allocation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Atsushi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30380679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾山 大輔  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (00436742)
小宮山 純平  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20780042)
安田 洋祐  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70463966)
前原 貴憲  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20751407)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカニズム設計 / ゲーム理論 / 最適化 / 計量経済学 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a theoretical basis for quantitative analysis using algorithmic/optimization techniques so that a game-theoretic resource allocation mechanism (hereinafter referred to as the "mechanism") is developed. In particular, we have developed a parametric notion of dynamic games to contribute to data analysis. We have successfully characterized non-trivial cooperative/collusive equilibrium strategies in multimarket contacts. The results were accepted by the AAAI 2020, the leading conference in the field of artificial intelligence (acceptance rate of 20.6% = 1591/7737). As a further extension of the stable marriage problem, we studied approximate stable matchings with budget constraints. The results are accepted at IJCAI2017 (25% acceptance rate = 137/550) and AAAI2018 (acceptance rate of 25%=933/over 3800).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で主たる対象とした,多市場接触は経済学における理論と実証の双方において重要な応用例の1つである.本研究ではとくに「多市場接触は談合を促進するか?」という問いに対して,世界で初めて非自明な協力戦略を特定し,その特徴付けを与えることに成功した.この成果は,多市場接触の実証に有用な企業の振る舞いのモデルとなることが期待される.一方で,予算制約付き近似安定マッチングでは,現実的な要請にもとづく制約の下で,人や資源をどのように組み合わせるのが望ましいかの規範を与えることに成功しており,例えば,児童と保育園のマッチングの現実と理想を比較する上で重要な成果といえる.