Dynamic Robust Team Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okimoto Tenda  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10632432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 勝敏  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (00273813)
井上 克巳  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (10252321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / チーム編成 / 提携構造形成 / ロバスト性 / 不確実性 / 協力ゲーム / ロバスト / 提携ゲーム / スケジューリング / レジリエンス / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How to form a team for achieving a given set of tasks is an important issue in multi-agent systems. Team formation (i.e. set covering problem) is the problem of selecting a group of agents, where each agent is characterized by a set of capabilities; the objective is to achieve a given set of tasks, where each task is made precise by a set of capabilities necessary for managing it. In this work, we investigated the theoretical work for the robust team formation. Additionally, we studied the coalition formation problem (i.e. set partitioning problem) which involves partitioning a set of agents into coalitions so that the social surplus is maximized. Several papers are accepted in top conferences and top journal. Also, we obtained several best paper awards for our research. Finally, DAMT formation and nurse and sport scheduling problems are also investigated as our application problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,チーム編成問題において多目的最適化及び動的環境を考慮した点が新しく,特に,ロバスト性を考慮したチーム編成・提携構造形成や,これらの問題を動的環境へと拡張した研究は寡聞にして見当たらない.本研究の発展により,動的環境の変化及びロバスト性を考慮した,より現実的なチーム編成・提携構造形成問題の定式化が可能となり,人工知能・計算機科学をはじめ,経済学,工学(制御),生態学等の様々な方面への展開が期待できる.自然災害や人災に対してロバスト性を考慮することは重要な問題であり,本研究は,その基盤となる理論的研究を実現しており,今後,多くの研究分野で展開されると考える.