Development of a compressed information processing infrastructure for converting stream data into knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50315123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 正幸  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50216909)
申 吉浩  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60523587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords簡潔データ構造 / 圧縮情報検索 / ストリームアルゴリズム / 機械発見 / 秘匿計算 / データ圧縮 / 情報検索 / 機械翻訳 / プライバシー保護 / 知識発見 / ストリームデータ / 可逆圧縮 / オンラインアルゴリズム / パターンマイニング / データマイニング / 機械学習 / ストリームデータ圧縮 / 知識情報処理 / 知能情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data that is too large to process is synonymous with nonexistence. This research aims to propose a computational infrastructure that accelerates information processing by data compression and makes it possible to understand huge data. We would like to propose a computational infrastructure that accelerates information processing and enables the understanding of huge data through data compression. Today, we are faced with Today, diverse and abundant data, innovative algorithms, and high-performance hardware are all available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,データ圧縮を基盤とする新しい情報処理を創出しようとしている.
これまでの圧縮とその周辺技術は大まかに,(1) サイズを小さくする,(2) 圧縮データを高速照合する,(3)圧縮データを索引化する,(4) 圧縮データから類似性や頻出パターンを求めるという順に進歩してきた.しかしこれらの技術は静的データに対するものであるため現代のストリームデータには適用できない.本研究が目指す圧縮情報処理はこの弱点を克服し,既存の計算機やネットワークの処理能力をアルゴリズムによってスケールアップすることができる.