A Mathematical Model for the Neuro-information Mechanisms of Complex Visual Hallucinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Ichiro  中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (10207384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 重俊  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (60231495)
山口 裕  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (80507236)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己再組織化 / 拘束条件付き自己組織化 / カオス的遍歴 / 複合型視覚性幻覚 / レビー小体型認知症 / モジュール型ニューラルネットワーク / ニューラルネットモデル / カオス遍歴 / リザバーコンピューター / 機能分化 / 自己組織化 / ソフトコンピューティング / 応用数学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経科学 / カオス力学系 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the neural mechanisms for complex visual hallucinations that the patients with Lewy bodies experience, we studied two types of neural networks. Model 1 consisting of three modules of visual cortex, prefrontal cortex and temporal cortex exhibited hallucinatory images, due to the excess increase of synaptic strength after the reduction of synaptic connections between visual cortex and prefrontal cortex. Accordingly, model 2 showed chaotically itinerant transitions between veridical and hallucinatory perceptions after the reduction of synaptic connections between either two of three modules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在我が国の認知症患者は600万人に達している。本研究が計画された4年前は450万人であったことを考えると認知症の神経機構解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究はレビー小体型認知症患者が見る視覚性幻覚の神経機構を数理モデルによって明らかにしようとするものであるところに学術的価値がある。神経回路の数理モデルによって領野間の長距離結合の一部欠損後の再組織化の過程が本質的であることが分かったことは大きな学術的価値がある。また、この知見をさらに深め医学との共同研究に発展させることで認知症の現象論から本質論へと展開できれば、治療への貢献も期待でき、社会的意義は計り知れない。