Research on emergent design based on neuro-evolution with modularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iba Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40302773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 禎彦  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20512354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進化計算 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 遺伝的プログラミング / ニューロ進化 / 深層学習 / 進化ロボティクス / 力学系解析 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 動的システム / 創発デザイン / 動的適応系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we verified the usefulness of modular neuro-evolution. As a verification method, we analyzed whether a hierarchical repetitive structure can be obtained for the results of evolution applied to various benchmark problems. The modularity is expected to enable the reuse of information and the development of new structures during the temporal evolution of neural structures. In this way, we attempted to solve the difficulties associated with the design of conventional artifacts (i.e., the inability to obtain an appropriate overall solution from partial solutions and the inability to adapt robustly to changes in the environment).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで神経回路網の進化と時間発展の考えを取り入れて構築されたモデルはほとんどない.さらにこの統一的な視点にたって人工物設計での実証研究を試みるものは極めて少ない.そのため,本研究は理論的基盤にたってニューロ進化の枠組みをロバストな設計に応用するという学術的な特色がある.本研究により,ニューロ進化による知能創発の有効性が,ハードウェアとソフトウェアの創発デザインを通して明らかになる.