Always-on Human Sensing for Intension Estimation and Best-timing Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKansai University (2018-2019, 2021)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mae Yasushi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50304027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 勝  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00533647)
梅谷 智弘  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (10397630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords常時センシング / 非接触センシング / 動作計測 / 動作予測 / 生体計測 / 注意支援 / 知能ロボティクス / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been studying and developing always-on human sensing methods for estimating human motion and biological states in order for service robots to support human at the best timing depending on the human states. We studied and developed methods: estimating 3D pose of a person using an RGB-D camera, predicting 3D pose in the near future, recognition of eye direction from low resolution image, estimating heart rate by a normal RGB camera, estimating a surface temperature of a person detected on a thermal image, supporting attention of the user operating the electrical wheelchair by detecting pedestrians around the wheelchair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案しているユーザの行動や生体情報を常時センシングし,そのセンシングデータからユーザが今求める行動を予想することができれば,ユーザの明示的な指示なしに適切なタイミングでサービスロボットがユーザの行動を支援することが可能となる.本研究の成果は,学術的には,人の負荷の少ない常時センシング技術,センシングに基づく人間行動のモデル化・人間理解,社会的には,超高齢社会における生活の質向上につながると期待される.