Macro/micro-type assembly robot system that can acquire human skills through direct teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yokokohji Yasuyoshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30202394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 勇一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10547433)
土橋 宏規  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (50634490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組立ロボット / スキル移植 / 直接教示 / 変種変量生産 / はめ合い作業 / 汎用ハンド / 組立シミュレーション / 組み立て / はめあい作業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and prototyped a parallel mechanism as the micro part of the macro/micro-type assembly robot system that can acquire human skills through direct teaching. When designing, the operability during teaching was secured by considering the isotropy of the equivalent inertia of the end-point. We also designed and prototyped a chuck-type parallel stick three-fingered hand that can handle various parts shapes, together with a geometrical method that can derive an appropriate finger placement for parts of various shapes. It was confirmed that jig-less assembly of the gear unit was possible by combining a 4-finger parallel stick hand and a 6-axis vertically articulated industrial robot. We verified whether accurate simulation of assembly work including precise fitting was possible, and found the parameter settings that give the same behavior under the same clearance conditions as the actual assembly experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直接教示可能なマクロ・マイクロ型組立ロボットの設計試作を通し,変種変量生産用ロボットシステムの方向性を示した.定式化したパラレル機構の手先等価慣性の評価法は,人が操作する他のパラレル機構にも適用できる.様々な部品形状への指配置が可能な1自由度チャック型平行スティック三指ハンドは,製造現場での適用範囲の拡大が期待できる.4指平行スティックハンドによる精密な嵌め合いを含む製品の治具レス組み立てでは,ハンドの高い汎用性を示すとともに産業用ロボット特有の組立スキルの有用性を確認できた.精密な嵌め合いを含む組立作業のシミュレーションの検証結果は,将来の組立作業でのデジタルツインの実現可能性を示唆した.