Next-generation co-worker robot: Understanding of robot movements perceived safe by humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanobe Natsuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90455436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOWRISHANK AR.G  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 客員研究員 (10570244)
吉田 英一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究センター長 (30358329)
Venture Gentiane  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 特定フェロー (30538278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協働ロボット / 行動神経学 / 動作生成 / 動作計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we clarified what kind of robot movements a human feels safe and comfortable with, in human-robot co-worker scenarios. We adopted object handover and arm reaching tasks as typical collaboration ones. Human-human and human-robot collaboration experiments were conducted and the relationships between human feelings and robot movements were explored. For object handover, it was found that humans can estimate their partner’s handover behavior very well based on the physical and social characteristics of their own and their partner. Our experiments also confirmed that the perceived uncertainty in the robot movement is the fundamental determinant of human discomfort when a robot is working in the vicinity of humans. These results can contribute to planning robot motions and comfortable collaboration systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、人間と空間を共有して作業を行う協働ロボットの動作生成やシステムデザインに貢献するものである。例えば物の手渡しを行う場合、本研究で示した位置関係や相手の身体的・社会的モデルに基づいたロボット動作を生成することで、相手に違和感を与えない快適な受け渡しを可能とする。また一緒に作業を行う人間から認識される不確定性を低減するロボット動作やシステムの設計を行うことで、より快適な協働作業を実現する。