Relation between lateralization of Kansei function and differentiation of visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Haruyuki  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40334742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 康弘  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30260392)
吉澤 達也  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90267724)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視野対称性 / 半球機能差 / 側性化 / 色運動処理 / 等輝度 / 小細胞系 / 視覚神経経路 / 大脳機能側性化 / 背側系腹側系 / 大細胞系小細胞系 / 大脳機能 / 視覚情報処理 / Magno(大細胞)系 / Parvo(小細胞)系 / 大脳皮質機能 / 大細胞系 / 腹側系 / 背側系 / 心理物理学 / 事象関連電位 / 左右差 / 大脳半球機能 / 半視野呈示 / 美的判断 / バランス / 感性 / 美的評価 / 視覚処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the sensitivity to a visual object in left and right visual field, and then compared the functions of cortical hemispheres in terms of visual information processing. We used “isoluminant” chromatic stimuli (without luminance information) and monochromatic stimuli (only with luminance information). The same group of participants measured the detection thresholds for stationary objects or moving objects. With monochromatic stimuli, there was no difference in the thresholds between the left and right visual fields for the stationary nor moving stimuli. However, with chromatic stimuli, the motion detection thresholds and motion direction discrimination thresholds showed the difference between the two visual fields. The result is the first evidence indicating the functional differences between the left and right hemispheres in the early visual process and providing new evidence relevant to the discussions on the cortical functional laterality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
利き手の形成は脳機能と密接に関係している。これまでの研究で,言語機能や論理的機能は大脳左半球,感性的・芸術的・非言語的機能は右半球にほぼ局在(側性化)していることが示されてきた。感性的機能の多くは視覚芸術や空間感覚を含む。本研究は視覚空間処理の観点から感性機能の側性化過程を調べた研究である。現代人の多数は右利きが占める。特に日本では右利きが多く,右利きを前提に文化が作り上げられてきた。このような大脳機能側性化の過程を調べることは脳機能の進化と形成の過程が明らかにし,私たち人類の知性や文化そして社会規範などが如何にして生まれたのかを知ることができると考えられる。