Irradiance encoding process in the nonimage-forming pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2018-2020)
Kagoshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Sei-ichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (10381154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼野 利佳  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30462716)
太田 英伸  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 研究生 (80422103)
橋口 周平  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40295275)
山下 和香代  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (70580067)
三橋 俊文  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20506266)
鯉田 孝和  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (10455222)
川崎 洋  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80361393)
森田 健  福岡女子大学, 人間環境科学研究科, 教授 (20326474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメラノプシン / 錐体細胞 / 桿体細胞 / 光 / 照明 / 色 / メラノプシン細胞 / 明るさ / 非撮像系経路 / 瞳孔反応 / 概日リズム / 光受容器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are photoreceptors in the retina, cone and rod cells. In addition, the third type of photoreceptor was discovered around 2000 which is called melanopsin cells. In this study, we aimed to clarify how the non-imaging pathway originating from melanopsin cells processes and sends light signals in the brain by using a multi-primary stimulation system that can independently control the amount of stimulation of melanopsin cells and the other photoreceptors. We have shown that selective stimulation of melanopsin cells affects the perception of time. Furthermore, we quantified the effect on the perception of brightness from melanopsin cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年頃に網膜で光を受容するメラノプシン細胞という細胞が発見された。メラノプシン細胞の機能として、例えば、夜間の光暴露によって快適な睡眠ができないとか、車の明るいヘッドライトを見て頭痛が生じる等が報告されている。このような光の生体への影響は光の非視覚的作用、もしくは非撮像経路への影響と呼ばれ注目され、現在、視覚科学でも重点的に研究されているテーマの一つである。本研究課題では、メラノプシン細胞への刺激が私たちの時間の知覚に影響を与えることや、明るさの知覚に与える影響を定量化した。