Kansei, motivation and emotion-related neural networks underlying motor priming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashima Ichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (90357351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 利一  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (60356772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動学習 / リハビリテーション / ドーパミン / アセチルコリン / ニューロモジュレーション / 感性脳科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate effects of dopaminergic and cholinergic activation on motor learning, we analyzed motor performance and cortical activity during electrical stimulation to the ventral tegmental area (VTA) or to the nucleus basalis of Meynert (NBM). Using the horizontal ladder task, it was found that VTA activation improved stepping performance (foot fault score) of rats. Transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) over the motor cortex restored the left-right motor imbalance in rat model of Parkinson’s disease. Furthermore, topographical mapping between the NBM and frontal cortex was determined, and electrical stimulation to the posterior part of the NBM was found to suppress excessive sensorimotor activity in the damaged brain. These findings may provide insight for future development of neurorehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではドーパミンを脳内に放出する起始核の賦活化が歩行運動のパフォーマンス向上に寄与することや、脳損傷後の感覚異常をコリン神経核の賦活化により正常化できる可能性が示された。非侵襲的な介入手段である経頭蓋直流電気刺激に関しても、病態モデルで運動機能の改善効果が検証された。今回の研究では、報酬系の活性化など運動プライミングの背景で働く神経回路機能の一端を明らかにすることができ、今後のニューロリハビリテーション技術開発に応用し得る新しい知見を提供することができた。