Project/Area Number |
17H01811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 勝俊 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282379)
中林 正隆 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (50638799)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 橈骨遠位端変形癒合 / 回旋制限 / 数値シミュレーション / 複合変形 / コンピュータシミュレーション / バイオメカニクス / 橈骨遠位端骨折 / 変形癒合 / CT撮影 / 生物・生体工学 / 橈骨遠位端骨折癒合 / 生体モデル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone models constructed from human forearm CT images were attached with ligament models for restraining them and muscle models for driving them. Numerical analysis was performed to calculate the rotation limitation of the forearm when the distal radius was deformed three-dimensionally (radial tilt, volar tilt, radial shortening and rotation). The rotation limitations of the combined deformation and the single deformation were compared. For example, in the combined deformation of dorsal tilt and radial tilt, assuming that the maximum range of motion of the normal model is 100%, the maximum range of motion is 83% for the single deformation of radial tilt 20 deg, and the maximum ROM was 70% for the single deformation of dorsal tilt 25 deg. On the other hand, the maximum ROM was 35% in the case of the combined deformation of the radial tilt of 20 deg and the dorsal tilt of 25 deg. When it became the combined deformation, it became a level that interfered with daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来,変形治癒に対する回旋制限をシミュレーションする方法として,屍体上肢を用いることが一般的であった.そのため,二次元変形治癒に対して評価することが通常であった.本研究では,数値シミュレーションを用いて,三次元変形治癒に対する回旋制限の評価を詳細に行う点において,非常に特色ある研究にであった.この結果より,臨床現場における多様な橈骨変形治癒に対して,X線撮影とCT撮影後にすぐに回旋制限と観血的治療の有無を評価できる.