Information coding in migrating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sawai Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20500367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 晃子  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (00322157)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞運動 / 走化性 / 免疫細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 細胞性粘菌 / 入出力関係 / 細胞遊走 / 生命情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By employing microfluidics device and live-cell imaging of intracellular signaling molecules, we studied how the migratory direction of the neutrophil-like HL60 cells are governed by signal fluctuation and persistence. The results indicate distinct pathways responsible for the leading edge protrusion and contraction and that they are differentially guided by the temporal information embedded in the extracellular cues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞などの速い細胞は、複雑な環境下で目的の細胞や組織に正確に到達することが知られています。細胞外にあるたよりとなるシグナル濃度の空間勾配、その時間変化、履歴、ノイズ成分などによって運動が変調されるため、これらの情報が適切に読み取られることが、こうした細胞のナビゲーションに不可欠と考えられます。今回の成果は、細胞のこうした巧みな性質を明らかにするもので、組織内の免疫監査の操作や、再生における細胞運動制御などの基礎となることが期待されます。