Self-replication of nonequilibrium dynamical DNA artificial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takinoue Masahiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (20511249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 竜司  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / 分子ロボティクス / 人工細胞工学 / 生物物理学 / ソフトマター / DNAゲル / DNAオリガミ / DNA液滴 / 分子ロボット / 人工生命 / 人工細胞 / マイクロ流体工学 / 人工生命・人工細胞 / マイクロ流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We scaled up and self-assembled cell-size molecular nanosystems with DNA and developed basic techniques for the construction of replicable non-equilibrium dynamic DNA artificial cells, which are programmable by DNA design. First, we constructed capsular DNA artificial cells form with amphiphilic DNA origami nanoplates. Next, we constructed DNA gel artificial cells that could divide autonomously. In response to external protein input, the linker DNA was cleaved, thereby resolving miscibility and enabling autonomous division, such as cell division and cell nucleus division, to take place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、完全に設計されたDNA分子によってプログラマブルな動的なシステムの構築を目指した。プログラマブルであるということはコンピュータで設計・制御して作れるようになるということであり、材料設計やデバイス構築の方法論を革新するだけでなく、生命システムのような自律的かつ動的なシステムに関する大きな知見が得られるため学術的に意義がある。汎用的な方法論の構築とともに、将来的に、自律性・知性のあるナノ/マイクロロボット・スマート材料・スマート医薬等の開発に応用できると考えられる。