Project/Area Number |
17H01814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Yutaka 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (30243091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大上 雅史 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (50743209)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生命生体情報学 / 環状ペプチド / 中分子創薬 / 膜透過性 / 血漿タンパク質結合率 / 分子動力学法 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 生体生命情報学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to accelerate "middle-molecule" drug discovery using cyclic peptides, which are attracting attention as next-generation drug discovery techniques, we studied computational methods for predicting cell membrane permeability and plasma protein binding rate of cyclic peptides. For membrane permeability prediction two different approaches have been developed: 1) machine learning method based on the 2-D and 3-D chemical descriptors, and 2) large-scale molecular dynamics simulation. The former is accurate as long as training data can be collected sufficiently. The latter requires huge computational resource but is expected to be more robust and versatile. For plasma protein binding prediction, we developed a machine learning method using the 2-D and 3-D descriptors, and a method using deep learning showed high prediction accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低分子化合物に基づく伝統的な創薬が徐々に限界を迎える中、抗体を用いた抗体創薬が大きな成果を挙げつつあるが、細胞を用いて生成する抗体は製造コストの高さや膜透過性が無いことという欠点がある。環状ペプチドは、両者の中間の大きさを持つ中分子であり、比較的低コストで高い薬効が期待される。ところが、細胞膜の透過性を持つものが設計しにくいこと、および血漿タンパク質結合率が有効な範囲にならない場合があることから、薬効があっても薬剤として使えない場合が多かった。本研究では、計算機で迅速にこれらを予測する技術を開発した。中分子創薬の設計現場で利用することで、設計の効率を飛躍的に高めることが可能になると期待される。