3D Positioning Method for Operating Room and Organs for Advanced Medical AR System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tano Shun'ichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50282918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療情報 / 3D位置検出 / 拡張現実感 / HMD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of UbiC3D was demonstrated through the realization and evaluation of practical augmented reality systems in the completely different application fields of architecture and medicine, and furthermore, it was generalized as a common tool. This has made it practical in a wide variety of fields. Through these efforts, we have established a fundamental technology that enables the realization of practical augmented reality systems in a variety of fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協調的3D位置検出手法(UbiC3D)の基本原理および高速処理方法はすでに論文発表を行っている。本研究のテーマA:協調的3D位置検出手法の高度化で実施する精度保証、特徴量の多様化は、問題自体が新しく、新規性の高い手法の提案になる。加えて、テーマB:実用的拡張現実システムによる実証評価、C:協調的3D位置検出手法の汎用化の成果は、現在試用に留まっている仮想現実システムの実用が大きく進展する契機となりうる。