Effective reconstruction of high quality CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Yo  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60181533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹治 裕一  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (10306988)
北島 博之  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90314905)
藤本 憲市  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (20300626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械学習 / 超高速情報処理 / 画像、文書、音声等認識 / 数理工学 / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conjugate gradient methods, which are numerical methods for solving a set of linear equations simultaneously, are presented for CT image reconstruction under low X-ray dose. In this study, the CT image reconstruction is defined as a large-scale convex optimization problem with nonnegative or box constraint and we propose some efficient methods for solving these problems. Consequently, we show that the proposed methods provide higher quality reconstruction images than those obtained by the continuous method and are several hundred times faster than the continuous method. Further, we improve the continuous method by accelerating with multi-GPUs and using the prediction with deep Neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は世界一のCT普及国であると同時に世界一の医療被曝国と言われている。これは,国内メーカが開発しているCT装置では逆投影法が用いられ,この方法では高品質な画像を得るために,人体に高線量照射しなければならないためである。逆投影法による再構成画像よりも高品質で低線量照射下での画像再構成が可能である方法として連続法が提案されている。しかしながら,演算効率が極めて悪いことが問題であった。本研究では,連続法と同じ基本概念に基づきながら,高品質かつ高速なCT画像再構成が可能である数値解析手法の提案を行った。これは,実用に向けた有力な一歩であり,ひいては,多くの人の健康に寄与することになる。