A data-driven approach for elucidating morphogenetic mechanisms of early heart development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00404062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords形態形成 / 定量生物学 / 数理モデル / 発生動態 / 理論生物 / 生命情報 / 数理生物学 / 発生生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to the accumulation of information on molecules important for organ morphogenesis, physical processes such as tissue deformation, cell collective motion, and their involvement in mechanics remain unresolved for most organs. In this study, we performed high resolution 4D imaging of early heart development (specifically, C-looping process) and quantitative analysis of tissue and cell dynamics from cell trajectory data. We found left-right asymmetric dynamics within the heart tube at both cellular and tissue levels. We also performed mechanical simulations based on the constitutive laws assumed from the results of data analysis, and succeeded in reproducing the initial morphological changes. These results were published in Cell Reports [Kawahira et al., Cell Rep., 2020].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々ヒトを含む動物や臓器の形がどのように形成されるかという問題は生物学における長年未解決な問題の1つである。この問題の解決には、表現型(外形)の定性的な記述や分子生物学による関連遺伝子の同定のみでは不十分であり、物理プロセスとしての理解が不可欠である。また形態形成の問題は、純粋な理学的興味にとどまらず、ES細胞やiPS細胞を培養し複雑な3次元形状を作りだす次世代再生医学においても、目的の臓器形状やサイズを自在に制御するという観点からも深く関係する。心臓以外の臓器に対しても同様の解析を行うことで、臓器間に共通した形態形成則の存在が解明されることが期待される。