Analysis of Internet services as Biological Evolution systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10211715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 瑞起  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10512105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターネット / ウェブサービス / 進化理論 / 自己組織的臨界状態 / Big Data / OEE / ソーシャルメディア / ビッグデータ / Yule Simon / タグ / ウェブデータ / 進化 / Price方程式 / ウェブ / 新規性 / オープンエンド / 生態系 / STS / 進化ダイナミクス / 機械学習 / 人工生命 / タグの進化 / 人工知能 / ソフトコンピューティング / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Web services are evolving towards a critical state (where a single post can spill over in a big way). The results showed that the user groups are creating a distinctive group structure. At the same time, the user groups were observed to create a distinctive group structure. We compared the tagging services and used a simple mathematical model (Yule-Simon model) and has found a phenomenon that cannot be explained. The creation of web "meaning" is not the evolution of new tags, but the evolution of the combination of tags . In particular, by bringing in the parent-child relationship between posts, we draw an evolutionary genealogy of 400 weeks of data and Analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットは、人が作った進化する複雑な人工物の代表例です。人というユーザーがインターネットの動きを個別には作っているが、全体の動態はよくわからないものです。われわれはこのシステムの大規模なデータの解析を行い、それが簡単な数理モデルでは表せないことや、進化系統樹を描く解析を行うことで、進化という視点を生物以外にも拡張して論ずることに成功しました。これは、新しい学問領域を創発させたといえるでしょう。社会的にも、インターネットとはないか、という視点を更新し、進化論というのがけっして狭い生物だけの話ではなく、拡張して考えられることを普及させるのは大事なことだと考えています。