Method for Watching System Development by Integrating Non-Restrictive Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Numao Masayuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90508821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 康彦  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00363010)
高玉 圭樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords見守りシステム / センサーネットワーク / ビッグデータ / IoT / データサイエンス / 異常検知 / 行動認識 / センサネット / 高齢者介護 / データマイニング / 医療・福祉サービス / センサーネット / IOT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at establishing the methodology of watching system development for the elderly in nursing home. We identified the functional and non-functional requirements and designed the system by using UML. IoT technology is used to develop the system which is finally installed in an actual nursing home where a clinical trial is performed to evaluate the feasibility of the system.
We also developed the system which can recognize the ADL (Activities in Daily Living) that are a set of basic activities to perform an independent living, and detect anomalies such as falls, by integrating non-restricted sensors such as RFID and microwave sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会における安心・安全を支える基本技術として,IoTを活用した見守りシステムに関わる構築法や行動認識技術の開発は非常に重要である.本研究の特徴は,UMLを用いて,機能や条件をモデル化することによって,用途や条件の違いに柔軟な見守りシステムの構築法を確立したことである.さらに,無負担センサの組み合わせによって,介護施設における複数居住者に対して,行動状態と健康状態を,常時・連続的かつ高精度に認識し,異常状態をリアルタイムに検知する技術を提案したことである.
本研究の成果を利用することにより,国際標準であるUMLによる見守りシステムの標準モデルが構築できた.