The study of network analysis for large spatial networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Kazuhiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60647204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 哲夫  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60363727)
斉藤 和巳  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (80379544)
伏見 卓恭  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (80755702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空間ネットワーク分析 / 機能コミュニティ / 集合中心性 / 高速化 / ユーザ行動モデル / 機能クラスタ / 連結中心性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we are planning to develop an innovative analysis technique for spatial networks such as road networks with real space location constraints and various attributes: 1) robust group connectedness centrality, which is a new centrality of nodes representing the importance of a point under stochastic link disconnection and , 2) functional cluster extraction, which is able to divide functionary similar regions, and robust group connectedness centrality-based clustering, 3) Performance tuning of our proposed network analysis methods, which enable to treat real and huge spatial network data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
松村らは,従来の道路ネットワーク分析では四段階推定法による将来交通需要予測が主流だが,都市・地域づくり,整備優先性,まちづくり支援,防災・医療活動などのさらに広範な視点を実現するためには,当時まだほとんど行われていなかった人口や施設なども考慮に入れた新たなネットワーク分析が有望であると主張している.本研究計画では,道路の通行量や突発的な道路閉塞,施設配置,ユーザの行動パターンや災害時を考慮したユーザモデルなどの現実世界の要素を空間ネットワーク分析に導入する試みであると共に,現実の大規模空間ネットワークを分析可能にするための様々な高速化手法を実現する点で,そのような用途に特に重要である.