Design of a service system through laboratory experiments and optimization using biometric data and ES evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Tomomi  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (60644812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 信忠  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (80332758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords従業員満足 / サービス工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the interaction between the service system and the employee's state through the sensing of customer requirements and environmental fields by the employees and the modification/update of the work plan based on them, and to clarify the impact of the employee's state and ES on productivity and quality. The following three tasks were carried out: (1) develop a model based on questionnaires and field observations, (2) model verification through laboratory experiments, and (3) design of a service system (optimization and simulation) using the model. As a labor-intensive service site, the restaurant service was set up as a pilot site. It is integrated assessment of biometric information (heart rate and NIRS brain measurement) and subjective assessment (ES assessment + other subjective assessment). The method was developed and its relationship with productivity and quality was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
設計過程に人(従業員)を介在させ,主観評価・生体情報を統合した評価手法による検証,得られた結果をサービスシステム設計につなげる一連のアプローチは,例が少ない.近年は,類似の目的でゲーミフィケーションやシリアスゲームのアプローチによる研究も増えているが,短時間の人の状態の変化やESを考慮し暗黙的な生産計画における人を起点としたアプローチは,本研究課題の独創である.また,実現場のデータ・従業員・顧客を用いることにより,計算機実験だけでは把握することが困難な課題や評価結果を得ることが可能となる.研究協力者の協力のもと実データによる有効性の検証および現場適用を目指す点に社会的意義がある.