Basic study about the trend of publication in Indochina by using periodical database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mikiko  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80406701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹川 秀夫  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (10435175)
宮沢 千尋  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20319289)
武内 房司  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
木谷 公哉  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (50324687)
菊池 陽子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60334447)
小島 浩之  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (70334224)
岩月 純一  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80313162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域情報化 / インドシナ / 逐次刊行物 / 地域研究 / 出版史 / 情報図書館学 / 情報検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has pursued a new research method for analyzing wide area and long term publishing trends in Southeast Asia by using metadata in which constructed Southeast Asia Periodical Database. The project promoted academic exchanges between libraries in Japan and three countries of Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia as exchanges of bibliographical data, technological licensing in database construction, organizing the international workshops, and publishing 2 volumes of research results entitled “Towards sharing the information resources for area studies in Southeast Asia”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来ほとんど研究されてこなかった逐次刊行資料群について、資料そのものだけでなく資料情報を用いた地域研究を試み、その前提として、「東南アジア逐次刊行物データベース‐インドシナ3国版-」を核とした日本とベトナム、ラオス、カンボジアのインドシナ3カ国間における情報共有・発信ネットワークを構築・展開してきた。本研究は、これまでなかなか知られてこなかったインドシナ3国主要図書館間と日本国内研究機関図書館において、逐次刊行物の書誌・所蔵情報DB を更新・情報追加してゆく作業を通じて相互連携の場を起ち上げることに一定程度貢献したと言えよう。