Dependency Parsing in Classical Chinese along Morphological Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Koichi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20230211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 直樹  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30230402)
二階堂 善弘  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
師 茂樹  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
Wittern C.  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20333560)
池田 巧  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90259250)
守岡 知彦  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (40324701)
鈴木 慎吾  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 講師 (20513360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文法解析 / 古典中国語 / 文学情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a parsing method of dependencies between words in Classical Chinese. Our method is under the syntax scheme of Universal Dependencies, that are developed by natural language researchers all over the world. In a practical point of view, we have developed Universal Dependencies Treebank of the Four Books (孟子, 論語, 大學, and 中庸) in Classical Chinese, then developed a python-module named UD-Kanbun, which is tokenizer, POS-tagger, and dependency-parser for Classical Chinese. We also developed a python-module named UD-Kundoku, which is a transcriptive converter from Classical Chinese into Modern Japanese, along with an encode-reorder-decode scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典漢文における単語間の係り受けを自動で抽出する手法を実現したことで、これまで文法的な構造化がおこなわれず白文(単なる漢字の列)のままで放置されてきた大量の古典漢文テキストに対し、その構造化すなわち文法解析をおこなうための端緒を付けることができた。また、高等学校などで教授されている漢文訓読という手法を、現代的なコンピュータ処理によって自動化することにより、漢文訓読が言語学的に(特に依存文法における解析として)何をおこなっているのかを、コンピュータプログラムの形で示すことに成功した。