| Project/Area Number |
17H01836
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日高 勝之 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00388787)
前田 至剛 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00454455)
森下 達 創価大学, 文学部, 講師 (00775695)
井上 義和 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10324592)
権 学俊 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20381650)
高井 昌吏 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20425101)
野上 元 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50350187)
白戸 智子 (松永智子) 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60735801)
山本 昭宏 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70644996)
佐藤 彰宣 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (70804350)
白戸 健一郎 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80737015)
谷本 奈穂 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
水出 幸輝 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (90882390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 昭和50年代 / 教養主義 / 戦争の記憶 / 政治の季節 / 教養文化 / ナショナリティ / メディア / 教養 / 戦後 / メディア史 / 戦後大衆文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the mass media culture of the "1950s" (mid-1970s to mid-1980s) and how the culture of the "political season" ("student movement culture", "admire for liberal arts", "memory of war"). We examined the process of the transformation and examined the cultural transformation from the "political season" to the "bubble culture" from a historical sociological point of view. Specifically, while dealing with movies, TV dramas, magazines, anime, manga, historical novels, etc. of the same period, "political season", "memory of war", and "admire for liberal arts" are projected onto media culture with any deviation. We analyzed whether it was done or how the aversion to "post-war" values was factored in.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「政治の季節」(1960年頃~70年前後)の政治運動や学生運動については多くの研究蓄積があり、1980年代論やバブル文化論も、近年、隆盛を見せている。だが、「政治の季節」から「バブル文化」に行き着くまでに、どのような文化や社会の変容が見られたのか。その過程で、先行する時代をいかに引き継ぎ、断絶していたのか。この転換の過程については、これまで整理がなされなかった。本研究は、「昭和50年代」という転換期のメディア文化に着目し、「政治の季節」から「バブル文化」に至る文化変容を検証した。