Project/Area Number |
17H01848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiroya 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (00372574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小檜山 賢二 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 名誉教授 (00306888)
井尻 敬 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30550347)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 昆虫 / 3Dデータ / カラーテクスチャー / CTスキャン / デジタルアーカイブズ / デシタルアーカイフデジタルアーカイブズ / カラーテクスチャ / ディジタルアーカイブズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed methods for constructing 3D models of small insects with highly detailed shapes and textures. We have worked on two sub-problems in parallel: (A) developing an efficient modeling process by using existing technologies and (B) developing a novel measurement-based 3D modeling method for small insects. In (A), we have achieved to develop a modeling process by integrating consumer-grade cameras, a general purpose imaging stage, an X-ray CT (optional), and a commercial software. We then constructed 3D digital library with various 3D insect models. In (B), we have developed multi viewpoints focus bracketing to synthesize highly accurate focus stacking images, and a modeling method that integrates X-ray CT and focus stacking images. We also constructed multiple 3D weevil models by applying these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,複雑な形状と詳細なテクスチャを持つ微小昆虫のモデリングが比較的短時間で行える環境が整った.これに加えて,約100体の昆虫モデルライブラリの構築も達成できた. 研究成果であるモデリング手法および昆虫モデル群は,教育・学術・エンターテイメントなど多様な分野に寄与すると考えられる.また,本研究では複数のモデリング手法を実現したが,比較的小型の撮影装置のみでモデル構築を実現できるものもある.これは,一般家庭を含め幅広い場面での応用の可能性を持つ.さらに,提案手法によるモデル構築法や構築されたモデル群は,現在各所で開発の進んでいるカラー3Dプリンタの適用領域を大きく拡大させる可能性がある.