| Project/Area Number |
17H01849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Mamoru 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50373452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
檜山 哲哉 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (30283451)
飯島 慈裕 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80392934)
アバタル ラム 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (90648057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 永久凍土 / 地域生態系資源 / 湧水 / 非定常熱伝導モデル / 確率統計モデル / 地図化 / モンゴル / 分布図 / 岩石氷河 / 活動層 / 生態系サービス / 生態資源 / リモートセンシング / 現地観測 / 数値モデリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Permafrost plays an important roles for sustaining local ecosystem service since it produces water rich soils, allowing forest growth and river discharges even under the arid climatic conditions. We created high resolutive permafrost maps over Mongolia, and reconstructed transition of spring water since 1960s. The permafrost distribution was modelled with transient heat conduction and statistical-stochastic ways. The past and present states of spring activities were investigated by government maps published in 1960s, satellite images, and field surveys. Validation with deep ground temperature at multiple points showed good agreement between modelled distribution and the observations. However, they disagreed over the southern limit permafrost with ground temperature close to 0 degree. These regions overlap well with the regions experiencing significant degradation of spring water. Further researches i.e., model improvement, increasing the number of field evidences are required.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:寒冷圏陸域で顕在化する環境変動の重要因子のひとつが地下に偏在する永久凍土の動態である。しかし地下に潜在し高い空間不均質性を伴う永久凍土の動態を明示的に探究した例は少ない。本研究の学術的意義は、極めて高密度に展開された永久凍土観測結果をもとに従来にない高解像度・高精度で永久凍土の分布を明示し、それと地上での環境変化との関連を探究することである。 社会的意義:永久凍土地帯では永久凍土によって支えられた地域生態系資源に依存する地域社会が成立している。特に半乾燥域のモンゴルでは、不連続に分布する永久凍土が不連続な湿潤土壌環境と森林・湧水を成立させているため、本研究は高い社会的意義を有する。