Estimating global lake primary production by a new remote sensing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Bunkei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80361319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楊 偉  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教 (80725044)
福島 武彦  茨城県霞ケ浦環境科学センター(湖沼環境研究室、大気・化学物質研究室), 湖沼環境研究室, センター長 (90124354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一次生産量 / 全球水域 / 機械学習 / 吸収係数 / クロロフィルa濃度 / 半理論方式 / 水温 / 半理論モデル / 植物プランクトン吸収係数 / 大気補正 / リモートセンシング / 植物プランクトン / 炭素固定率 / 植物プランクトンの吸収係数 / 湖水吸収係数 / 湖水透明度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to estimate the primary production of global waters by utilizing remote sensing technique. For this purpose, we first compared three types of water body primary production estimation algorithms and found that the most promising method is the Theory-based primary Production Model (TPM), which requires the concentration of chlorophyll-a, the photosynthetically available radiation, the assimilation number (PmaxB), and the light saturation parameter (Ek) as its inputs. We then proposed a machine learning algorithm(ERFR), to retrieve PmaxB and Ek from satellite observations. Evaluations with independent in situ data and matchup data showed that the ERFR outperformed conventional empirical and semi-analytical algorithms, and could well capture the variability of PmaxB and Ek. Finally, we integrated the ERFR with the TPM as well as other climatological satellite products (2010-2019) to estimate global daily depth-integrated primary production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したモデルを用いて全球水域一次生産量の推定結果は35.4Pg C/yr(2010-2019の年平均)である。この推定値は、一般的に使用されているVGPMモデルの推定値(47.1Pg C/yr)の約75%となっている。現地データによるモデルの評価結果は、本研究で提案したモデルの方がより合理的な一次生産量の空間分布(特に極地、沿岸及び内陸水域)を示している。従って、今までの全球水域一次生産量に対する見積もりは25%の過大推定と考えられる。本研究による得た成果は水資源の持続可能な利用や全球水域による有機炭素貯蔵量の見積もり、気候変動に対する水域生態系のレスポンスの研究などに期待できる。