Sensitive determination of nanomolar urea and its dynamics in oligotrophic ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashihama Fuminori  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (80535807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 穣太  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60202032)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋科学 / 環境分析 / 尿素 / 亜熱帯海域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether urea is a major nitrogen source for sustaining net communiy production in the oligotrophic ocean, using a newly-developed sensitive analytical system for determining trace urea. In the nitrate-depleted subtropical ocean, urea existed at nanomolar level and was utilized by microbes as revealed by urease gene analysis and urea-15N uptake experiment. However, annual budget analysis of various nitrogen components demonstrated that net community production was sustained by not only urea but also other dissolved organic nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧栄養な亜熱帯海域の純群集生産(光合成による正味の二酸化炭素吸収)を駆動する窒素源としてこれまで見過ごされてきた尿素の寄与を評価することに成功した。尿素が微生物群集に利用されている実態を捉えることに成功したが、年間の純群集生産の駆動源としては尿素だけでなく他の溶存有機態窒素も大きく寄与していることを示すことができた。微生物群集による窒素の利用は二酸化炭素から有機物をつくる光合成を支えるものであり、本研究の成果は地球上の二酸化炭素収支の仕組みを理解する上で重要な知見となる。