Impact of deglacial melt of the Cordillera Ice Sheet on the Gulf of Alaska coastal environment: geochemical and molecular biological analyses of marine sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Keiji Horikawa  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (40467858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒徳 昭宏  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (20713142)
酒井 英男  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 名誉教授 (30134993)
関 宰  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
村山 雅史  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (50261350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアラスカ湾 / 融氷期 / コルディレラ氷床 / 生物生産 / 環境DNA / 山岳氷河融解 / 環境変動 / 地球化学 / アラスカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected a piston core sediment of ~8.5 m long at ~700 m water depth from the Gulf of Alaska. The 14C measurements of planktonic foraminifera represented the sediments record the past ~17 kyr ago. We obtained non-destructive XRF core scanner element data, Sr-Nd-Pb isotopes of bulk sediments, planktonic foraminifera d13C and d18O, biomarker data, and IRD data semi-quantitatively estimated by image analysis, and we found that C37:4 alkenone data clearly highlight an enormous meltwater peak at the YD that was not yet well known previously. We plan to publish this data in coming June 2020, and the other data set obtained by this reserach will be published later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約2万年前の氷期には,北アメリカ北西部に現在のグリーンランド氷床に匹敵する量の氷床が存在していた(コルディレラ氷床).先行研究では,14.5-14.0万年前の全球の温暖化とともにコルディレラ氷床の半分が一気に融解したと考えられてきたが,本研究では,大規模な融解は14万年頃と12万前頃の2度に分けて発生していたことを新たに明らかにした.融解史が明らかになったことで,氷床モデルの高精度化に貢献する.