| Project/Area Number |
17H01854
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Takahiro 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (90425835)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 望 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30353452)
森 宙史 国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究系, 助教 (40610837)
米澤 隆弘 東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90508566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アイスコア / 古代DNA / メタゲノム / 微生物 / 環境変動 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ice cores drilled from glaciers can provide a means of direct analysis of microbes that grew in the past. We directly estimated bacterial mutation rates based on ancient DNA analyses of ice core samples that dates back to 12, 500 cal years before present. The mutation rate of bacterial ITS region was estimated by comparing ancient and modern populations. Bayesian demographic analysis revealed that bacterial population sizes increased during the Holocene. In addition, to understand the mechanism by which snow microorganisms form geographically specific population structures and how they migrate across the global cryosphere, here we study samples from glaciers and ice core samples. Our results enhance understanding of the enigmatic time scale of microevolution, which has the potential to elucidate environmental responses of microorganisms to the drastic climatic change events of the Quaternary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古い年代のDNAを解析することは,過去の地球環境を推定するうえで非常に重要な情報を提供するため,寒冷環境から採取された古代試料からのDNA解析は近年非常に注目されている.そういった中でも本研究は,アイスコア試料に封じ込められた古代試料からの遺伝子情報を年代順に解析し,環境変動との関連性や分子進化を解析した独創的なものであり,こうした前例の乏しい研究を世界に先駆けて遂行し,成果を上げることは,日本の極域研究と環境ゲノム研究の発展のためにも重要である.