Project/Area Number |
17H01857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長島 佳菜 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 研究員 (90426289)
藤木 徹一 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (30598248)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 同位体 / 鉄 / ネオジム / 海洋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to identify the origin and form of iron ingested by phytoplankton which is a primary producer in the ocean, using iron (Fe), strontium (Sr), and neodymium (Nd) isotopes as indicators. After establishing the analytical method for a small amount of settling particle sample, we investigated the annual and seasonal changes in the isotopic and chemical compositions of settling particles in the western subarctic North Pacific region, and obtained detailed data. Based on these results, we conducted a quantitative evaluation of the supply of iron-containing materials from the surrounding terrestrial regions to the western subarctic North Pacific region. The contribution of volcanic material was relatively large throughout the year, but the contribution of eolian dust from the Asian continent was also large in spring and autumn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋一次生産者である植物プランクトンが摂取する鉄の起源が明らかになれば、西部北太平洋亜寒帯域をはじめ様々な海域において、生物生産と陸域からの鉄供給との関係をより定量的に評価できるようになることが期待される。特に、溶存態鉄だけでなく、可溶性の粒子態鉄(鉄水酸化物)や難溶性の粒子態鉄(アルミノ珪酸塩)の関与が明らかになれば、海洋表層から深層に鉛直輸送される珪藻の生物ポンプの機能(海洋の元素分布の規定要因)の見直しや、氷期-間氷期サイクルにおける生物生産と海洋への鉄フラックスの関係の再検討など、海洋学、古環境学への波及効果が大きく、この点に本研究の重要な意義がある。