Influences of the deposition of volcanic tephra on the phosphorus cycling of forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Kanehiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20324684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和穎 朗太  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (80456748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生態学 / 環境変動 / 土壌学 / 環境分析 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A huge amount of volcanic tephra has been intermittently added to forest ecosystems in subduction zones such as in Japan through its geological time. Tephra contains primary-mineral phosphorus, which is one of the most important biophilic nutrients, and tephra fall might have supplied a significant amount of phosphorus to the ecosystems. However, this hypothesis has not been tested. We collected soils from a total of 20 natural forests throughout Japan and determined the concentration of amorphous minerals as an index of tephra fall. The concentration of amorphous minerals varied greatly, mostly depending on the distance to a nearby volcano, and significantly correlated with the concentration of soil total and available phosphorus. This finding suggests that tephra fall provides a substantial amount of phosphorus to forest ecosystems and biogeochemically maintains the forest ecosystems in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域生態系の物質循環に与えるテフラの影響は、これまでほとんど研究されてこなかった。テフラは生命にとって必須のリンを一次鉱物として含有しリン供給源として働く可能性がある一方、テフラから生成される土壌鉱物(非晶質物質)はリン酸を強く吸着し植物にリン欠乏を生じさせる可能性もある。このどちらの効果が卓越しているのかは解明されていなかった。本研究から、テフラの加入が森林生態系にリンを施肥する効果を持ち、樹木がこれを利用することで森林生態系が持続している可能性を科学的に示した。火山噴火は災害をもたらす一方、自然生態系に栄養塩を供給する大きな生態系サービスを担っていることを示した。