Development of monitoring method for grain size distribution in seafloor combining side-scan sonar and image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA WATARU  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 智司  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80313295)
梅原 亮  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (40825791)
長尾 正之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (70251626)
大野 正貴  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (40781216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海底質 / モニタリング / 粒度分布 / 画像解析 / サイドスキャンソナー / 低湿判別 / 底質判別 / 粒度組成 / 深層学習 / 底質 / 面的モニタリング / 底質粒度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benthic organisms are strongly dependent on the sediment environment such as the particle size distribution, and therefore their understanding is the basis of benthic ecosystem research. The method of estimating the sediment grain size distribution from the sediment images is a promising method, but it cannot be applied to sediment containing mud. In this study, we developed the method to determine the grain size distribution from the sediments with mud by determining mud content in advance using different colors between sand/gravel and mud that showed black. We developed a device for clearly capturing sediment images that is sufficient to apply the method. We also developed a method using the reflection intensity image of the side-scan sonar for a rough grain size classification of the sediment, which can classify sediment with a high spatial resolution and a wide range.
These developed methods will be utilized for future sediment monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
底生生物は粒度分布等底質環境に強く依存しており、その面的な把握は底生生態系研究の鍵を握る。しかし、底質の採取、篩分けに基づく粒度解析は時間と手間がかかり、底質環境を高空間解像度で調査することは困難であった。本研究では従来は砂底質にしか適用できなかった底質画像解析を泥分を含む全ての底質の粒度分布推定に適用可能な技術に発展させ、海底底質画像を鮮明に撮影する装置を開発した意義は大きい。さらに高空間解像度かつ広範囲の底質情報が得らえるサイドスキャンソナーの反射強度画像から底質の大まかな粒度区分を推定できる手法を開発したことにより、これらの手法が今後の底質モニタリングへ活用されることが期待される。