Study of nutrient dynamics in the coastal ocean using super high resolution field observation and numerical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Naoki  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (50374640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郭 新宇  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10322273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高解像度観測 / 栄養塩 / 沿岸海域 / 海洋生態系 / 数値モデル / 衛星表層水温 / 沿岸 / 物質循環 / 生態系モデル / 栄養塩動態 / 海洋低次生態系 / 超高解像度観測 / 海洋物理モデル / 海洋生態系モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the super high resolution field observation in the Seto Inland Sea which has extremely high productivity might be due to complex mixing processes around the tidal fronts, by using maneuverable research vessel, high response optical nitrate sensor, turbulence ocean microstructure acquisition profiler, and multiple biogeochemical sensors. We integrated the time-series monitoring data at the Sadamisaki and the remote sensing data of Himawari 8 into the field observed data. We successfully observed the nutrient supply processes associated with the mixing processes around the tidal fronts by the super high resolution field observations. We also reproduced the nutrient supply process using high resolution numerical model, and clarified importance of the complex mixing processes to the nutrient dynamics in the coastal ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、数値モデルの高解像度・高度化に比べ大きく遅れをとっていた海洋現場観測の高解像度・高度化に一石を投じることに成功した。そして、沿岸域の潮汐フロント周辺の極めて複雑な混合過程とそれに伴う栄養塩供給過程の重要性と生態系応答機構が明らかになった。これらの成果は、社会経済と密接に関連するために高い再現精度が求められる沿岸数値モデルの不確実性を大きく低下させることに繋がる。また、世界の沿岸域に広く応用可能であり、今後の深刻化が予想される気候変動に対する沿岸生態系の応答予測に極めて有用な知見となる。