Groundwater environmental change due to 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (30367065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森村 茂  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20230146)
谷水 雅治  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20373459)
中川 啓  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (90315135)
中田 晴彦  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60311875)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熊本地震 / 地殻変動 / 水循環 / 地下水 / 安定同位体比 / 水位変動 / 物質移動 / 菌叢解析 / 統計的手法 / 物質汚染 / 有機化学汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes entire picture of the post seismic hydro-environmental changes observed after the 2016 Kumamoto crustal earthquake depicted through multidisciplinary approaches involved advanced scientific technologies including stable isotopic tracer methods, advanced hydrogeological numerical simulation and PCR analysis. We collected water level archives and water samples from all possible water bodies in and around watershed in Kumamoto, where the finest well monitoring network is developed over our country, during 5 years after the earthquake. We have depicted detailed processes in changing hydrological, hydrochemical and microbiological systems after the earthquake, and also shown how and when these changes will be recovered static states like before the earthquake. These findings include quite new aspects that have not been reported elsewhere over the world and beneficial as a base for future works in other areas and for water resource management in Kumamoto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで困難だった地下水流動変化の量的収支に加え、水質と菌叢の時空間変遷過程までを、世界で初めて詳細に描写できた点にある。この成功は、国内最密の観測井戸を有し、水位のみならず水質や菌叢特徴に至るまで、地震前の状況を知る多項目比較データが蓄積されていた、地下水都市熊本ならではのことである。熊本の場合、震災による水位変動は大よそ5年内には元に戻り水質についても飲用に問題ないことが科学的に判断できる。これら情報は市民講座、一般書発行、報道を通じて広く発信され、健全な地下水利用に基づく生活や、一般住民の理解・啓蒙に既に反映されている。