| Project/Area Number |
17H01863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaya Harue 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70183944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三田村 宗樹 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00183632)
中村 英人 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (00785123)
奥平 敬元 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20295679)
篠田 圭司 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40221296)
西川 禎一 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60183539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ヒ素の生物濃縮 / ヒ素化学形態 / プレートテクトニクス / マグマ性流体 / 付加体堆積物 / ヒ素の地球化学的循環 / ヒ素循環 / 水蒸気噴火 / 海底熱水系 / 付加体 / マグマ流体 / ヒ素汚染 / ヒ素化学形態分析 / 化学的風化作用 / ヒ素含有有機物 / 続成作用 / 環境分析 / 水圏現象 / 地球化学 / 有害化学物質 / 物質循環 / ケロジェン / 続成・変成作用 / 生物化学作用 / メタンハイドレート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to document the arsenic behavior in the convergent margin of Philippine Sea Plate, transportation process and associating transformation of chemical species of arsenic was studied via geochemical analyses of the deep-sea sediment from Nankai Trough, accretionary complexes of Shimanto and Sambagawa belt in Shikoku, and magmatic fluids of Kirishima volcanoes. Obtained results are as follows. 1) Mobile arsenic is fixed in detritus and biogeochemcal reaction plays an important role to change the chemical forms of arsenic. 2) High arsenic concentration is derived from sea-floor hydrothermal activity, and arsenic in kerogen preserves until the host rock suffers with metamorphism at >300°C. 3) Magmatic fluid would contain arsenic derived from subducting slab.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒ素の地球化学的循環過程において、沈み込み帯とその周辺で海洋地殻と大陸地殻をつなぐ付加体やウェッジマントルでのヒ素の移動過程を、観察から明らかにした初めての報告である。ヒ素の化学形態分析により、深海底の少なくとも500mまでの深度の海底堆積物や火山の山体などで、可動性の高いヒ素の化学形態について、生物化学作用が重要な働きをしていることを明示した点は、学術的意義が高い。また、生物化学作用を用いたヒ素の無毒化や鉱物への固定などの基礎的情報となり、新たなヒ素汚染抑制対策を開発する際の基本原理を与える点で社会的意義がある。