Elucidation of the Electrostatic Charging State of Ambient Aerosols and Evaluation of Its Effect on Deposition to Body Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Tomoaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30348809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 歩  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (30827340)
深潟 康二  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80361517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 帯電状態 / 沈着 / 生体影響 / 電気移動度 / KPFM / PM2.5 / 粒子状物質 / 粒子帯電 / 環境分析 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 気象条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several laboratory experiments and numerical simulations have shown that the aerosol charging state influences particle deposition on human airway surfaces. However, the actual charging state of ambient aerosol particles is still quite unknown. We try to elucidate the mechanisms of aerosol charging and its impact on the surrounding environment including human body by measuring several parameters of atmospheric aerosols through the development of original measurement methods (K-MACS: Keio-Measurement System of Aerosol Charging State). The particle charge distribution varied depending on the measurement date. The fraction of non-charged particles (10-25%) negatively correlated with volumetric humidity. A laboratory experiment supported this correlation between the aerosol charging state and volumetric humidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気エアロゾル粒子は、呼吸によって生体内に入り込み健康に悪影響を及ぼすことが知られている。エアロゾル粒子の有害性を議論する上で把握すべき特性のうち、粒子の帯電状態については、それが粒子の生体沈着に関わるため重要性が指摘されているにも関わらず、ほとんど研究が進んでいなかった。そこで本研究では、実環境大気エアロゾル粒子の帯電状態を解明することを目的として、その計測手法の開発、年間を通じたフィールド調査、および室内実験を行った。今後は本研究で得られた粒子の帯電挙動の知見を用いて、エアロゾル粒子の帯電状態による生体への沈着挙動に対して、観測事実に基づいた確実性を加えることが可能となると期待される。