Study of formation and aging processes of biogenic secondary organic aerosol using real-time analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Sato Kei  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 室長 (10282815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気汚染 / 微小粒子状物質 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 光化学オキシダント / 二次有機エアロゾル / スモッグチャンバー / 陽子移動反応 / 質量分析計 / 生物起源揮発性有機化合物 / 化学反応メカニズム / プロトン移動反応質量分析計 / 化学的エイジング / 光化学チャンバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate formation mechanisms of atmospheric secondary organic aerosol (SOA) affecting climate and human health, we developed an online instrument for the analysis of organic compounds present in aerosol particles by a combination of a home-made thermal desorption instrument and a proton transfer reaction-mass spectrometer. We studied fragmentation patterns of organic compounds with carboxyl, hydroxy, and carbonyl groups by measurements of single component aerosol particles. Then, we generated SOA particles using a smog chamber to monitor temporal changes of oxocarboxylic acid and dicarboxylic acids present in particles. We also detected highly oxygenated molecules and dimers in generated SOA particles. Furthermore, we observed atmospheric particles to detect dicarboxylic acids existing in particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界では質量分析計を活用したオンライン大気粒子分析装置が新たな研究手段として注目を集めている。本研究は陽子移動反応質量分析計の改良によってオンライン大気粒子分析装置の開発を試みたものである。有機化合物のフラグメント化の規則性や粒子生成実験や大気観測から見出された課題は技術的に有意義な情報である。SOAのオンライン計測によりオフライン分析と似た有機化合物が検出されたことは、従来のオフライン分析に基づく知識の定性的な有効性を示しており学術的意義がある。さらに本研究でSOA中に二量体を検出した成果は、モデル研究者と共同で進めている大気微小粒子状物質予測モデルの高精度化にも貢献した。